The Loudon of the Day

How tasty is this boy?!  I would marry him if I could, but he’s already told me that would be impossible because we are “already family.”

Sigh…that really bums me out.

Also, does The Loudon look exactly like Jon Lester or what?

Advertisements

THE BABY LOUDON OF THE DAY!

Is this not the most precious EVER???!!!

The Loudon of the Day

Mama and Lowie enjoyed “Grandparent’s Tea” at his school last week!

He said, “Mom, I look goooood!”

He is delicious!!!

But my zombie hands…not so much.

The Loudon of the Day

We have been playing “I love you more” lately – a lot.

Loudon:  Mom, I love you more than 100.

Mom:  I love you more than 1,000!

Loudon:  I love you more than that!

Mom:  I love you infinity!

Loudon:  MOM!!!!!!!  STOP IT!!!!

Mom:  (surprised, because he usually loves this)  Stop it?  Why?

Loudon:  (spent)  I’m tired of this love game.

Well, if that doesn’t sum up male/female communication, then I don’t know what does!

The Loudon of the Day

We are snuggling in a patch of sun on Ronan’s bed together.  Lowie is resting his head on my stomach and gazing lovingly into my eyes…I am the luckiest Mama on earth!!

Lowie: (confused expression on face) Mom.  Why is your belly like a hill?

Mama: (at first confused, then resigned)  Hmm, a hill, Low?

Lowie:  Yup,  a hill…(lifting his head off of my hill to get a closer look at my face…disgust is his expression)  MOM!!!  WHAT is IN your nose????  Is that HAIR???!!!!

Oh, man, I feel so young and hot today!  Thanks Lowie.  lol

The Loudon of the Day

We are being silly.  I don’t know if it’s a full moon, or if it’s just this crappy Boston weather, but goofiness is at an all time extreme…

Loudon is spinning around and around, and I am telling him that he will fall if he doesn’t stop.

Loudon:  No, Mom.  I won’t fall!  I’m just being silly!  I’m careful!

Mama:  Low, you are going to fall…

Lowie:  I won’t!……………..

He does a half-spin, and then he takes a header directly into the mesh toy bin next to him.  I mean HUGE, big clumsy fall.  Limbs flying everywhere, confused expression on his face.

This is awful, but I will admit it anyway…Mama laughed so DANG HARD, and so long, and I couldn’t catch my breath!!!  I am serious!!  It was a half-hour long chuckle-fest that I couldn’t control!!  Awful Mama!

Lowie watched this for its entirety, and then he spoke…

Lowie:  Mom!

Mama:  (hysterically laughing)  Whhhaaaatttttttt?????  LOLOLOL

Lowie:  You are going to break your laugh box.

Hmm.  Me thinks we are watching too much SpongeBob!

btn_spo_laugh_box

The Loudon of the Day

We are watching SpongeBob, and it’s an episode where the usual is happening – someone is hitting someone with something.

Loudon is laughing hysterically, and then he bonks Mama on the nose, Patrick Star style.

Hmm.  Mama doesn’t like this.

Mama:  Lowie!  SpongeBob is a cartoon.  It’s pretend.  We are real people, and we don’t hit each other! 

Lowie:  (thinking…)  Mom, I want to be SpongeBob…so I can HIT SOMEBODY!!!!!

This diablito is going to give Mama a run for her money…

photo_032409_005

Previous Older Entries